Tampa BayLightning

  • 2nd in Atlantic Division

Lightning

NHL

    Point scores around goalies glove

    • 1d
    0:15

      Which teams are on the upswing in the NHL?

      • 11d
      1:41

      Lightning

      NHL

        Stamkos leads Lightning to 4-2 win over Golden Knights

        TAMPA, Fla. -- <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/player/_/id/5037/steven-stamkos">Steven Stamkos</a> tipped in his 24th goal of the season in the third period and led the <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/team/_/name/tb/tampa-bay-lightning">Tampa Bay Lightning</a> to a 4-2 win over the <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/team/_/name/vgs/vegas-golden-knights">Vegas Golden Knights</a> on Tuesday night. <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/player/_/id/2976847/andrei-vasilevskiy">Andrei Vasilevskiy</a> made 28 saves and extended his streak of consecutive games without a regulation loss to 16 games, matching the franchise record set by <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/player/_/id/445/nikolai-khabibulin">Nikolai Khabibulin</a> in 2002-03. “The record, that’s good, but a better place in the standings, even better,’’ said Vasilevskiy, who hasn’t lost a regulation game since Dec. 14 and helped the Lightning move in to second place in the Atlantic Division, seven points ahead of third-place Florida. <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/player/_/id/3151187/brayden-point">Brayden Point</a> and <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/player/_/id/3941973/anthony-cirelli">Anthony Cirelli</a> also scored, and <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/player/_/id/2563060/nikita-kucherov">Nikita Kucherov</a> had two assists as Tampa Bay won its seventh consecutive home game, the second-longest active streak in the league. <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/player/_/id/4968/alex-killorn">Alex Killorn</a> added an empty net goal with 44.7 seconds remaining. <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/player/_/id/3467/paul-stastny">Paul Stastny</a> and Willilam Carrier scored for Vegas, which lost for just the second time in regulation in six games under new head coach Peter DeBoer. <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/player/_/id/2346/marc-andre-fleury">Marc-Andre Fleury</a> finished with 13 saves. Stamkos was in front of Fleury when Point wheeled around from the high slot and sent a shot on net that Stamkos deflected just inside the right post at 10:36, extending his scoring streak to seven games. “I was hoping (Point) would just spin and fire it because I knew I had good position in front of the net,’’ Stamkos said. “Anytime you do tip it you (are trying) tip it but it doesn’t always happen, but it was nice to see that one go in.’’ Point opened the scoring with his 19th goal of the season, scoring on a wrist shot from between the circles at 10:57 of the first period. Carrier pulled Vegas even at 15:42. He took a pass from <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/player/_/id/5202/brayden-mcnabb">Brayden McNabb</a> and sent a wrist a shot past Vasilevskiy for his sixth goal of the season. Tampa Bay regained the lead late in the period on a double deflection. Ondrej Palat’s shot first hit the blade of Anthony Cirelli’s stick and then the shaft of Johnson’s stick, finding the back of the net at 17:57. Vegas failed to take advantage of three power-play chance in the second period as the league’s fourth ranked penalty kill unit limited the Golden Knights to one shot on goal and four total attempts during the 5:07 of total time with the man advantage. “You come in here and you’ve got to do everything right,’’ DeBoer said. “You’ve got to win the special teams, you’ve got to be opportunistic, you’ve got to work hard and try to limit them. We did a lot of those things, but there’s a reason their record is what it is. They don’t need a lot of looks to stick pucks in the net.” Vegas scored a tying goal early in the third period as Stastny tipped a shot from <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/player/_/id/2967072/jonathan-marchessault">Jonathan Marchessault</a> and tucked it inside the left post at 3:47. <font class=subhead>Game notes</font><br> Tampa Bay D <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/player/_/id/4230583/jan-rutta">Jan Rutta</a> left the game in the first period and did not return after suffering an undisclosed lower body injury. He is considered out week-to-week according to head coach Jon Cooper. … Lightning RW Nikita Kucherov extended his scoring streak to eight games. … Tampa Bay played its first home game since Jan. 14. … The Lightning scratched D <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/player/_/id/5092/luke-schenn">Luke Schenn</a> and D <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/player/_/id/2410/braydon-coburn">Braydon Coburn</a>. … Vegas C <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/player/_/id/4233568/cody-glass">Cody Glass</a> missed his 10th consecutive game with a lower body injury. … Golden Knights’ C <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/player/_/id/2563057/william-karlsson">William Karlsson</a> missed his sixth consecutive game with an upper-body injury. … The Lightning improved to 9-0 this season against Pacific Division opponents. Up Next Lightning: Host <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/team/_/name/pit/pittsburgh-penguins">Pittsburgh Penguins</a> on Thursday. Golden Knights: At <a href="http://www.espn.com/nhl/team/_/name/fla/florida-panthers">Florida Panthers</a> on Thursday. -- More AP NHL: https://apnews.com/NHL and https://twitter.com/AP-Sports
        • 12d

        Lightning

        NHL

          Can The Tampa Bay Lightning Shake Off Last Year's Playoff Debacle?

          With just two months to go in the NHL's regular season, the Tampa Bay Lightning are back in a familiar role: Stanley Cup favorites. According to an average of the title probabilities found at and the futures odds from Vegas, Tampa Bay currently has a league-best 10.8 percent chance of hoisting Lord Stanley's mug for the first time since 2004. And it makes sense -- the Bolts have a ridiculous amount of talent on hand, including goalie Andrei Vasilevskiy; forwards Nikita Kucherov, Steven Stamkos and Brayden Point; and blueliners Victor Hedman and Kevin Shattenkirk. This is exactly the kind of stacked roster that should expect to contend for the Cup. The only issue might be shaking off the nightmare of last year's postseason collapse. Armed with a similarly devastating lineup and a record-setting regular-season resume, Tampa Bay promptly laid one of the biggest eggs in playoff history with a stunning four-game defeat at the hands of the Columbus Blue Jackets. In a postseason full of chaos, the Lightning told all the other fallen favorites to hold their Cigar City IPA. Of course, last season's devastating upset is just this season's inspiring redemption narrative. So can the 2019-20 Bolts succeed where the 2018-19 version failed? On paper, this year's Lightning have not played quite as well as last year's did. But let's be fair: It would have been almost impossible...
          • 13d
          • Neil Paine
          Can The Tampa Bay Lightning Shake Off Last Year's Playoff Debacle?
          Back to Top

          2019-20 Atlantic Division Standings

          TeamWLOTLPTS
          Boston37111286
          Tampa Bay3915583
          Toronto3121870
          Florida3022666
          Buffalo2724862
          Montreal2726862
          Ottawa20281151
          Detroit1443432

          2019-20 Team Leaders

          2019-20 Team Stats

          Goals For / Game
          3.54
          Goals Against / Game
          2.64
          Power Play %
          23.3
          Penalty Kill %
          83.5

          Find Tickets

          Lightning @ AvalanchePepsi Center - Mon 2/17Tickets as low as $35
          Other Games

          Team History

          YearWLOTLPts
          2019-203915583
          2018-1962164128
          2017-1854235113
          2016-1742301094
          2015-164631597