2012 Summer Olympics Results - Athletics

Men's Shot Put
August 3 - Final
POLTomasz Majewski
GERDavid Storl
USAReese Hoffa
99ALBAdriatik Hoxha

Complete Results

Men's Shot Put, Qualification
August 3 - Final
1USAReese Hoffa21.36
2GERDavid Storl21.15
3POLTomasz Majewski21.03
4USARyan Whiting20.78

Complete Results

Women's Heptathlon
August 3 - Final
GBRJessica Ennis-Hill6955
GERLilli Schwarzkopf6649
RUSTatyana Chernova6628
4UKRLyudmyla Yosypenko6618

Complete Results

Women's Heptathlon, 100m Hurdles
August 3 - Final
1GBRJessica Ennis-Hill12.54
2CANJessica Zelinka12.65
3USAHyleas Fountain12.70
4BELSara Aerts12.94

Complete Results

Women's Triple Jump
August 3 - Final
KAZOlga Rypakova14.98
COLCaterine Ibargüen14.80
UKROlha Saladuha14.79
4UKRHanna Knyazyeva-Minenko14.56

Complete Results

Women's Triple Jump, Qualification
August 3 - Final
1KAZOlga Rypakova14.79
2JAMKimberly Williams14.53
3GBRYamilé Aldama14.45
4COLCaterine Ibargüen14.42

Complete Results

Women's 100m
August 3 - Final
JAMShelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce10.75
USACarmelita Jeter10.78
JAMVeronica Campbell-Brown10.81
4USATianna Bartoletta10.85

Complete Results

Women's 100m, Preliminary round
August 3 - Final
1PNGToea Wisil11.60
2CMRDelphine Atangana11.71
3BIZKaina Martinez11.81
3COMAhamada Feta11.81

Complete Results

Men's 400m Hurdles
August 3 - Final
DOMFélix Sánchez47.63
USAMichael Tinsley47.91
PURJavier Culson48.10
4GBRDavid Greene48.24

Complete Results

Men's 400m Hurdles, 1st Round
August 3 - Final
1PURJavier Culson48.33
2USAKerron Clement48.48
3CUBOmar Cisneros48.63
4GBRDavid Greene48.98

Complete Results

Women's Heptathlon, High Jump
August 3 - Final
1LTUAustra Skujyte1.92
2GBRKatarina Thompson1.89
3BLRYana Maksimava1.89
4USAHyleas Fountain1.86

Complete Results

Men's Hammer Throw
August 3 - Final
HUNKrisztián Pars80.59
SLOPrimoz Kozmus79.36
JPNKoji Murofushi78.71
4UKROlexiy Sokyrskiyy78.25

Complete Results

Men's Hammer Throw, Qualification
August 3 - Final
1HUNKrisztián Pars79.37
2JPNKoji Murofushi78.48
3SLOPrimoz Kozmus78.12
4UKROlexiy Sokyrskiyy77.65

Complete Results

Women's 400m
August 3 - Final
USASanya Richards-Ross49.55
GBRChristine Ohuruogu49.70
USADeeDee Trotter49.72
4BOTAmantle Montsho49.75

Complete Results

Women's 400m, 1st Round
August 3 - Final
1BOTAmantle Montsho50.40
2RUSAntonina Krivoshapka50.75
3USAFrancena McCorory50.78
4GBRChristine Ohuruogu50.80

Complete Results

Men's 3000m Steeplechase
August 3 - Final
KENEzekiel Kemboi8:18.56
FRAMahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad8:19.08
KENAbel Kiprop Mutai8:19.73
4ETHRoba Gari8:20.00

Complete Results

Men's 3000m Steeplechase, 1st Round
August 3 - Final
1FRAMahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad8:16.23
2USAEvan Jager8:16.61
3KENAbel Kiprop Mutai8:17.70
4TURTarik Langat Tarik8:17.85

Complete Results

Women's Discus Throw
August 3 - Final
CROSandra Perkovic69.11
RUSDarya Pishchalnikova67.56
CHNLi Yanfeng67.22
4CUBYarelis Barrios66.38

Complete Results

Women's Discus Throw, Qualification
August 3 - Final
1CUBYarelis Barrios65.94
2GERNadine Müller65.89
3CROSandra Perkovic65.74
4RUSDarya Pishchalnikova65.02

Complete Results

Men's Long Jump
August 3 - Final
GBRGreg Rutherford8.31
AUSMitchell Watt8.16
USAWill Claye8.12
4SWEMichel Tornéus8.11

Complete Results

Men's Long Jump, Qualification
August 3 - Final
1BRAMauro Vinicius da Silva8.11
1USAMarquise Goodwin8.11
3RUSAleksandr Menkov8.09
4GBRGreg Rutherford8.08

Complete Results

Men's 1500m
August 3 - Final
ALGTaoufik Makhloufi3:34.08
USALeonel Manzano3:34.79
MARAbdalaati Iguider3:35.13
4USAMatthew Centrowitz3:35.17

Complete Results

Men's 1500m, 1st Round
August 3 - Final
1ALGTaoufik Makhloufi3:35.15
2ETHMekonnen Gebremedhin3:36.56
3KENAsbel Kiprop3:36.59
4GBRRoss Murray3:36.74

Complete Results

Women's 10000m
August 3 - Final
ETHTirunesh Dibaba30:20.75
KENSally Kipyego30:26.37
KENVivian Cheruiyot30:30.44
4ETHWorknesh Kidane30:39.38

Complete Results

Men's 100m
August 4 - Final
JAMUsain Bolt9.63 OR
JAMYohan Blake9.75
USAJustin Gatlin9.79
4USATyson Gay9.80

Complete Results

Men's 100m, Preliminary round
August 4 - Final
1BURGerard Kobeane10.42
2CAFAymard Bosse Béranger10.55
2SURJurgen Themen10.55
4SINGary Yeo10.57

Complete Results

Women's Pole Vault
August 4 - Final
USAJennifer Suhr4.75
CUBYarisley Silva4.75
RUSYelena Isinbayeva4.70
4GERSilke Spiegelburg4.65

Complete Results

Women's Pole Vault, Qualification
August 4 - Final
1AUSAlana Boyd4.55
1CUBYarisley Silva4.55
1CZEJirina Ptácníková4.55
1FRAVanessa Boslak4.55

Complete Results

Men's 400m
August 4 - Final
GRNKirani James43.94
DOMLuguelín Santos44.46
TRILalonde Gordon44.52
4BAHChris Brown44.79

Complete Results

Men's 400m, 1st Round
August 4 - Final
1BELJonathan Borlée44.43
2CZEPavel Maslák44.91
3BAHDemetrius Pinder44.92
4RUSPavel Trenikhin45.00

Complete Results

Women's 3000m Steeplechase
August 4 - Final
RUSYuliya Zaripova9:06.72
TUNHabiba Ghribi9:08.37
ETHSofia Assefa9:09.84
4KENMilcah Chemos Cheywa9:09.88

Complete Results

Women's 3000m Steeplechase, 1st Round
August 4 - Final
1ETHHiwot Ayalew9:24.01
2GERGesa Felicitas Krause9:24.91
3ETHEtenesh Diro9:25.31
4ETHSofia Assefa9:25.42

Complete Results

Men's 20km Walk
August 4 - Final
CHNChen Ding1:18:46 OR
GUAErick Barrondo1:18:57
CHNWang Zhen1:19:25
4CHNCai Zelin1:19:44

Complete Results

Men's 10000m
August 4 - Final
GBRMo Farah27:30.42
USAGalen Rupp27:30.90
ETHTariku Bekele27:31.43
4ETHKenenisa Bekele27:32.44

Complete Results

Women's Marathon
August 5 - Final
ETHTiki Gelana2:23:07 OR
KENPriscah Jeptoo2:23:12
RUSTatyana Arkhipova2:23:29
4KENMary Keitany2:23:56

Complete Results

Women's 400m Hurdles
August 5 - Final
RUSNatalya Antyukh52.70
USALashinda Demus52.77
CZEZuzana Hejnová53.38
4JAMKaliese Spencer53.66

Complete Results

Women's 400m Hurdles, 1st Round
August 5 - Final
1RUSNatalya Antyukh53.90
2CZEZuzana Hejnová53.96
3JAMKaliese Spencer54.02
4USAGeorganne Moline54.31

Complete Results

Men's High Jump
August 5 - Final
RUSIvan Ukhov2.38
USAErik Kynard2.33
CANDerek Drouin2.29
GBRRobbie Grabarz2.29

Complete Results

Men's High Jump, Qualification
August 5 - Final
1CANDerek Drouin2.29
1GBRRobbie Grabarz2.29
1RUSIvan Ukhov2.29
1UKRAndriy Protsenko2.29

Complete Results

Men's Discus Throw
August 6 - Final
GERRobert Harting68.27
IRIEhsan Hadadi68.18
ESTGerd Kanter68.03
4LTUVirgilijus Alekna67.38

Complete Results

Men's Discus Throw, Qualification
August 6 - Final
1ESTGerd Kanter66.39
2GERRobert Harting66.22
3CUBJorge Fernández65.34
4GBRLawrence Okoye65.28

Complete Results

Women's 100m Hurdles
August 6 - Final
AUSSally Pearson12.35
USADawn Harper12.37
USAKellie Wells12.48
4USALolo Jones12.58

Complete Results

Women's 100m Hurdles, 1st Round
August 6 - Final
1AUSSally Pearson12.57
2USALolo Jones12.68
3USAKellie Wells12.69
4TURNevin Yanit12.70

Complete Results

Women's Shot Put
August 6 - Final
NZLValerie Adams20.70
RUSYevgeniya Kolodko20.48
CHNGong Lijiao20.22
4CHNLi Ling19.63

Complete Results

Women's Shot Put, Qualification
August 6 - Final
1NZLValerie Adams20.40
2RUSYevgeniya Kolodko19.31
3CHNLi Ling19.23
4CHNGong Lijiao19.11

Complete Results

Men's 800m
August 6 - Final
KENDavid Lekuta Rudisha1:40.91 OR/WR
BOTNijel Amos1:41.73
KENTimothy Kitum1:42.53
4USADuane Solomon1:42.82

Complete Results

Men's 800m, 1st Round
August 6 - Final
1SUDAbubaker Kaki1:45.51
2KENTimothy Kitum1:45.72
3BOTNijel Amos1:45.90
3KENDavid Lekuta Rudisha1:45.90

Complete Results

Women's 1500m
August 6 - Final
TURAsli Çakir4:10.23
TURGamze Bulut4:10.40
BRNMaryam Yusuf Jamal4:10.74
4RUSTatyana Tomashova4:10.90

Complete Results

Women's 200m
August 6 - Final
USAAllyson Felix21.88
JAMShelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce22.09
USACarmelita Jeter22.14
4JAMVeronica Campbell-Brown22.38

Complete Results

Women's 200m, 1st Round
August 6 - Final
1USASanya Richards-Ross22.48
2CIVMurielle Ahouré22.55
3UKRMariya Ryemyen22.58
4RUSAleksandra Fedoriva22.61

Complete Results

Women's Javelin Throw
August 7 - Final
CZEBarbora Spotáková69.55
GERChristina Obergföll65.16
GERLinda Stahl64.91
4RSASunette Viljoen64.53

Complete Results

Women's Javelin Throw, Qualification
August 7 - Final
1CZEBarbora Spotáková66.19
2GERChristina Obergföll66.14
3RSASunette Viljoen65.92
4GERLinda Stahl64.78

Complete Results

Men's 110m Hurdles
August 7 - Final
USAAries Merritt12.92
USAJason Richardson13.04
JAMHansle Parchment13.12
4GBRLawrence Clarke13.39

Complete Results

Men's 110m Hurdles, 1st Round
August 7 - Final
1USAAries Merritt13.07
2BARRyan Brathwaite13.23
3CUBOrlando Ortega13.26
3RUSSergey Shubenkov13.26

Complete Results

Men's Triple Jump
August 7 - Final
USAChristian Taylor17.81
USAWill Claye17.62
ITAFabrizio Donato17.48
4ITADaniele Greco17.34

Complete Results

Men's Triple Jump, Qualification
August 7 - Final
1USAChristian Taylor17.21
2BAHLeevan Sands17.17
3FRABenjamin Compaoré17.06
4ITADaniele Greco17.00

Complete Results

Women's 5000m
August 7 - Final
ETHMeseret Defar15:04.25
KENVivian Cheruiyot15:04.73
ETHTirunesh Dibaba15:05.15
4KENSally Kipyego15:05.79

Complete Results

Women's 5000m, 1st Round
August 7 - Final
1ETHTirunesh Dibaba14:58.48
2ETHMeseret Defar14:58.70
3KENViola Kibiwott14:59.31
4ETHGelete Burka15:01.44

Complete Results

Men's 200m
August 7 - Final
JAMUsain Bolt19.32
JAMYohan Blake19.44
JAMWarren Weir19.84
4USAWallace Spearmon19.90

Complete Results

Men's 200m, 1st Round
August 7 - Final
1ECUAlex Quiñones20.28
2JAMWarren Weir20.29
3FRAChristophe Lemaitre20.34
4JAMYohan Blake20.38

Complete Results

Women's Long Jump
August 7 - Final
USABrittney Reese7.12
RUSElena Sokolova7.07
USAJanay DeLoach6.89
4LATIneta Radevica6.88

Complete Results

Women's Long Jump, Qualification
August 7 - Final
1GBRShara Proctor6.83
2USAJanay DeLoach6.81
3TURKarin Mey Melis6.80
4RUSElena Sokolova6.71

Complete Results

Men's Pole Vault
August 8 - Final
FRARenaud Lavillenie5.97
GERBjörn Otto5.91
GERRaphael Holzdeppe5.91
4RUSDmitriy Starodubtsev5.75

Complete Results

Women's Hammer Throw
August 8 - Final
RUSTatyana Lysenko78.18
POLAnita Wlodarczyk77.60
GERBetty Heidler77.12
4CHNZhang Wenxiu76.34

Complete Results

Men's Pole Vault, Qualification
August 8 - Final
1FRARenaud Lavillenie5.65
1GERRaphael Holzdeppe5.65
3GREKonstadínos Filippídis5.60
4RUSYevgeniy Lukyanenko5.60

Complete Results

Women's Hammer Throw, Qualification
August 8 - Final
1POLAnita Wlodarczyk75.68
2CHNZhang Wenxiu74.53
3GERBetty Heidler74.44
4RUSTatyana Lysenko74.43

Complete Results

Men's Decathlon
August 8 - Final
USAAshton Eaton8869
USATrey Hardee8671
CUBLeonel Suárez8523
4BELHans Van Alphen8447

Complete Results

Men's Decathlon, 100m
August 8 - Final
1USAAshton Eaton10.35
2USATrey Hardee10.42
3CANDamian Warner10.48
4UKROleksiy Kasyanov10.56

Complete Results

Men's 5000m
August 8 - Final
GBRMo Farah13:41.66
ETHDejen Gebremeskel13:41.98
KENThomas Longosiwa13:42.36
4USABernard Lagat13:42.99

Complete Results

Men's 5000m, 1st Round
August 8 - Final
1ETHDejen Gebremeskel13:15.15
2ETHYenew Alamirew13:15.39
3KENThomas Longosiwa13:15.41
4USABernard Lagat13:15.45

Complete Results

Women's 800m
August 8 - Final
RUSMariya Savinova1:56.19
RSACaster Semenya1:57.23
RUSEkaterina Poistogova1:57.53
4KENPamela Jelimo1:57.59

Complete Results

Women's 800m, 1st Round
August 8 - Final
1USAAlysia Johnson2:00.47
2KENPamela Jelimo2:00.54
3RSACaster Semenya2:00.71
4MARHalima Hachlaf2:00.99

Complete Results

Men's Javelin Throw
August 8 - Final
TRIKeshorn Walcott84.58
UKROleksandr Pyatnytsya84.51
FINAntti Ruuskanen84.12
4CZEVítezslav Veselý83.34

Complete Results

Men's Javelin Throw, Qualification
August 8 - Final
1CZEVítezslav Veselý88.34
2NORAndreas Thorkildsen84.47
3FINTero Pitkämäki83.01
4UKROleksandr Pyatnytsya82.72

Complete Results

Women's High Jump
August 9 - Final
RUSAnna Chicherova2.05
USABrigetta Barrett2.03
RUSSvetlana Shkolina2.03
4ESPRuth Beitia2.00

Complete Results

Women's High Jump, Qualification
August 9 - Final
1UZBSvetlana Radzivil1.96
2BELTia Hellebaut1.93
2ESPRuth Beitia1.93
2FRAMelanie Skotnik1.93

Complete Results

Men's 50km Walk
August 11 - Final
RUSSergey Kirdyapkin3:35:59 OR
AUSJared Tallent3:36:53
CHNSi Tianfeng3:37:16
4IRLRobert Heffernan3:37:54

Complete Results

Women's 20km Walk
August 11 - Final
RUSElena Lashmanova1:25:02 OR/WR
RUSOlga Kaniskina1:25:09
CHNQieyang Shenjie1:25:16
4CHNLiu Hong1:26:00

Complete Results

Men's Marathon
August 12 - Final
UGAStephen Kiprotich2:08:01
KENAbel Kirui2:08:27
KENWilson Kiprotich2:09:37
4USAMeb Keflezighi2:11:06

Complete Results

Women's Heptathlon, Shot Put
August 3 - Final
1LTUAustra Skujyte17.31
2UKRNataliya Dobrynska15.05
3GERJulia Mächtig14.99
4USAChantae McMillan14.92

Complete Results

Women's 100m, 1st Round
August 3 - Final
1USACarmelita Jeter10.83
2NGRBlessing Okagbare10.93
3JAMVeronica Campbell-Brown10.94
4TRIKelly-Ann Baptiste10.96

Complete Results

Men's Shot Put, Final
August 3 - Final
1POLTomasz Majewski21.89
2GERDavid Storl21.86
3USAReese Hoffa21.23
4USAChristian Cantwell21.19

Complete Results

Women's Heptathlon, 200m
August 3 - Final
1NEDDafne Schippers22.83
2GBRJessica Ennis-Hill22.83
3CANJessica Zelinka23.32
4SUIEllen Sprunger23.59

Complete Results

Women's Heptathlon, Long Jump
August 4 - Final
1RUSTatyana Chernova6.54
2GBRJessica Ennis-Hill6.48
3UKRHanna Kasyanova6.40
4UKRLyudmyla Yosypenko6.31

Complete Results

Women's Heptathlon, Javelin Throw
August 4 - Final
1GRESofía Yfantídou56.96
2FRAAntoinette Nana Djimou55.87
3FRAMarisa De Aniceto51.98
4NEDNadine Broersen51.98

Complete Results

Men's 100m, 1st Round
August 4 - Final
1USARyan Bailey9.88
2USAJustin Gatlin9.97
3JAMYohan Blake10.00
4GBRDwain Chambers10.02

Complete Results

Men's 400m Hurdles, Semifinal
August 4 - Final
1DOMFélix Sánchez47.76
2PURJavier Culson47.93
3USAAngelo Taylor47.95
4TRIJehue Gordon47.96

Complete Results

Women's Discus Throw, Final
August 4 - Final
1CROSandra Perkovic69.11
2RUSDarya Pishchalnikova67.56
3CHNLi Yanfeng67.22
4CUBYarelis Barrios66.38

Complete Results

Women's 100m, Semifinal
August 4 - Final
1USACarmelita Jeter10.83
2JAMShelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce10.85
3JAMVeronica Campbell-Brown10.89
4NGRBlessing Okagbare10.92

Complete Results

Men's Long Jump, Final
August 4 - Final
1GBRGreg Rutherford8.31
2AUSMitchell Watt8.16
3USAWill Claye8.12
4SWEMichel Tornéus8.11

Complete Results

Women's 400m, Semifinal
August 4 - Final
1RUSAntonina Krivoshapka49.81
2USADeeDee Trotter49.87
3JAMNovlene Williams-Mills49.91
4USASanya Richards-Ross50.07

Complete Results

Women's Heptathlon, 800m
August 4 - Final
1GBRJessica Ennis-Hill2:08.65
2CANJessica Zelinka2:09.15
3CANBrianne Theisen-Eaton2:09.27
4RUSTatyana Chernova2:09.56

Complete Results

Women's 100m, Final
August 4 - Final
1JAMShelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce10.75
2USACarmelita Jeter10.78
3JAMVeronica Campbell-Brown10.81
4USATianna Bartoletta10.85

Complete Results

Women's Triple Jump, Final
August 5 - Final
1KAZOlga Rypakova14.98
2COLCaterine Ibargüen14.80
3UKROlha Saladuha14.79
4UKRHanna Knyazyeva-Minenko14.56

Complete Results

Men's 100m, Semifinal
August 5 - Final
1USAJustin Gatlin9.82
2JAMYohan Blake9.85
3JAMUsain Bolt9.87
4USATyson Gay9.90

Complete Results

Men's 1500m, Semifinal
August 5 - Final
1MARAbdalaati Iguider3:33.99
2KENSilas Kiplagat3:34.60
3NZLNicholas Willis3:34.70
4KENNixon Kiplimo Chepseba3:34.89

Complete Results

Men's Hammer Throw, Final
August 5 - Final
1HUNKrisztián Pars80.59
2SLOPrimoz Kozmus79.36
3JPNKoji Murofushi78.71
4UKROlexiy Sokyrskiyy78.25

Complete Results

Men's 400m, Semifinal
August 5 - Final
1TRILalonde Gordon44.58
2GRNKirani James44.59
3BAHChris Brown44.67
4DOMLuguelín Santos44.78

Complete Results

Women's 400m, Final
August 5 - Final
1USASanya Richards-Ross49.55
2GBRChristine Ohuruogu49.70
3USADeeDee Trotter49.72
4BOTAmantle Montsho49.75

Complete Results

Men's 3000m Steeplechase, Final
August 5 - Final
1KENEzekiel Kemboi8:18.56
2FRAMahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad8:19.08
3KENAbel Kiprop Mutai8:19.73
4ETHRoba Gari8:20.00

Complete Results

Men's 100m, Final
August 5 - Final
1JAMUsain Bolt9.63
2JAMYohan Blake9.75
3USAJustin Gatlin9.79
4USATyson Gay9.80

Complete Results

Women's 1500m, 1st Round
August 6 - Final
1ETHAbeba Arigawe4:04.55
2RUSTatyana Tomashova4:05.10
3BRNMaryam Yusuf Jamal4:05.39
4KENHellen Obiri4:05.40

Complete Results

Women's Pole Vault, Final
August 6 - Final
1USAJennifer Suhr4.75
2CUBYarisley Silva4.75
3RUSYelena Isinbayeva4.70
4GERSilke Spiegelburg4.65

Complete Results

Women's Shot Put, Final
August 6 - Final
1NZLValerie Adams20.70
2RUSYevgeniya Kolodko20.48
3CHNGong Lijiao20.22
4CHNLi Ling19.63

Complete Results

Women's 400m Hurdles, Semifinal
August 6 - Final
1RUSNatalya Antyukh53.33
2CZEZuzana Hejnová53.62
3USALashinda Demus54.08
4JAMKaliese Spencer54.20

Complete Results

Men's 400m Hurdles, Final
August 6 - Final
1DOMFélix Sánchez47.63
2USAMichael Tinsley47.91
3PURJavier Culson48.10
4GBRDavid Greene48.24

Complete Results

Women's 3000m Steeplechase, Final
August 6 - Final
1RUSYuliya Zaripova9:06.72
2TUNHabiba Ghribi9:08.37
3ETHSofia Assefa9:09.84
4KENMilcah Chemos Cheywa9:09.88

Complete Results

Men's 400m, Final
August 6 - Final
1GRNKirani James43.94
2DOMLuguelín Santos44.46
3TRILalonde Gordon44.52
4BAHChris Brown44.79

Complete Results

Men's High Jump, Final
August 7 - Final
1RUSIvan Ukhov2.38
2USAErik Kynard2.33
3CANDerek Drouin2.29
3GBRRobbie Grabarz2.29

Complete Results

Women's 100m Hurdles, Semifinal
August 7 - Final
1AUSSally Pearson12.39
2USADawn Harper12.46
3USAKellie Wells12.51
4TURNevin Yanit12.58

Complete Results

Men's Discus Throw, Final
August 7 - Final
1GERRobert Harting68.27
2IRIEhsan Hadadi68.18
3ESTGerd Kanter68.03
4LTUVirgilijus Alekna67.38

Complete Results

Men's 800m, Semifinal
August 7 - Final
1ETHMohammed Aman1:44.34
2KENDavid Lekuta Rudisha1:44.35
3SUDAbubaker Kaki1:44.51
4BOTNijel Amos1:44.54

Complete Results

Women's 200m, Semifinal
August 7 - Final
1USASanya Richards-Ross22.30
2USAAllyson Felix22.31
3JAMVeronica Campbell-Brown22.32
4JAMShelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce22.34

Complete Results

Women's 100m Hurdles, Final
August 7 - Final
1AUSSally Pearson12.35 OR
2USADawn Harper12.37
3USAKellie Wells12.48
4USALolo Jones12.58

Complete Results

Men's 1500m, Final
August 7 - Final
1ALGTaoufik Makhloufi3:34.08
2USALeonel Manzano3:34.79
3MARAbdalaati Iguider3:35.13
4USAMatthew Centrowitz3:35.17

Complete Results

Men's Decathlon, Long Jump
August 8 - Final
1USAAshton Eaton8.03
2BELHans Van Alphen7.64
3GRNKurt Felix7.63
4UKROleksiy Kasyanov7.55

Complete Results

Men's Decathlon, Shot Put
August 8 - Final
1KAZDmitriy Karpov16.47
2GERPascal Behrenbruch15.67
3BELHans Van Alphen15.48
4GERJan Felix Knobel15.29

Complete Results

Men's Decathlon, High Jump
August 8 - Final
1CUBLeonel Suárez2.11
2USAAshton Eaton2.05
3BELHans Van Alphen2.05
4CHIGonzalo Barroilhet2.05

Complete Results

Men's 110m Hurdles, Semifinal
August 8 - Final
1USAAries Merritt12.94
2CUBDayron Robles13.10
3USAJason Richardson13.13
4JAMHansle Parchment13.14

Complete Results

Women's 1500m, Semifinal
August 8 - Final
1ETHAbeba Arigawe4:01.03
2TURGamze Bulut4:01.18
3RUSTatyana Tomashova4:02.10
4BRNMaryam Yusuf Jamal4:02.18

Complete Results

Women's Long Jump, Final
August 8 - Final
1USABrittney Reese7.12
2RUSElena Sokolova7.07
3USAJanay DeLoach6.89
4LATIneta Radevica6.88

Complete Results

Men's 200m, Semifinal
August 8 - Final
1JAMYohan Blake20.01
2USAWallace Spearmon20.02
3FRAChristophe Lemaitre20.03
4NEDChurandy Martina20.17

Complete Results

Women's 400m Hurdles, Final
August 8 - Final
1RUSNatalya Antyukh52.70
2USALashinda Demus52.77
3CZEZuzana Hejnová53.38
4JAMKaliese Spencer53.66

Complete Results

Women's 200m, Final
August 8 - Final
1USAAllyson Felix21.88
2JAMShelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce22.09
3USACarmelita Jeter22.14
4JAMVeronica Campbell-Brown22.38

Complete Results

Men's 110m Hurdles, Final
August 8 - Final
1USAAries Merritt12.92
2USAJason Richardson13.04
3JAMHansle Parchment13.12
4GBRLawrence Clarke13.39

Complete Results

Men's Decathlon, 400m
August 8 - Final
1USAAshton Eaton46.90
2GERRico Freimuth48.06
3USATrey Hardee48.11
4CANDamian Warner48.20

Complete Results

Men's Decathlon, 110m Hurdles
August 9 - Final
1USATrey Hardee13.54
2USAAshton Eaton13.56
3GERRico Freimuth13.89
4UKROleksiy Kasyanov14.09

Complete Results

Men's Decathlon, Discus Throw
August 9 - Final
1GERRico Freimuth49.11
2BELHans Van Alphen48.28
3USATrey Hardee48.26
4RUSSergey Sviridov47.43

Complete Results

Men's Decathlon, Pole Vault
August 9 - Final
1CHIGonzalo Barroilhet5.40
2NEDEelco Sintnicolaas5.30
3USAAshton Eaton5.20
4KAZDmitriy Karpov5.10

Complete Results

Men's Decathlon, Javelin Throw
August 9 - Final
1CUBLeonel Suárez76.94
2RUSSergey Sviridov68.42
3USATrey Hardee66.65
4JPNKeisuke Ushiro66.38

Complete Results

Men's Triple Jump, Final
August 9 - Final
1USAChristian Taylor17.81
2USAWill Claye17.62
3ITAFabrizio Donato17.48
4ITADaniele Greco17.34

Complete Results

Women's 800m, Semifinal
August 9 - Final
1RSACaster Semenya1:57.67
2RUSYelena Arzhakova1:58.13
3KENJaneth Jepkosgei1:58.26
4USAAlysia Johnson1:58.42

Complete Results

Men's 800m, Final
August 9 - Final
1KENDavid Lekuta Rudisha1:40.91 OR/WR
2BOTNijel Amos1:41.73
3KENTimothy Kitum1:42.53
4USADuane Solomon1:42.82

Complete Results

Men's 200m, Final
August 9 - Final
1JAMUsain Bolt19.32
2JAMYohan Blake19.44
3JAMWarren Weir19.84
4USAWallace Spearmon19.90

Complete Results

Women's Javelin Throw, Final
August 9 - Final
1CZEBarbora Spotáková69.55
2GERChristina Obergföll65.16
3GERLinda Stahl64.91
4RSASunette Viljoen64.53

Complete Results

Men's Decathlon, 1500m
August 9 - Final
1BELHans Van Alphen4:22.50
2FRAKevin Mayer4:23.02
3RSAWillem Coertzen4:26.52
4CANDamian Warner4:29.85

Complete Results

Men's Pole Vault, Final
August 10 - Final
1FRARenaud Lavillenie5.97 OR
2GERBjörn Otto5.91
3GERRaphael Holzdeppe5.91
4RUSDmitriy Starodubtsev5.75

Complete Results

Women's Hammer Throw, Final
August 10 - Final
1RUSTatyana Lysenko78.18 OR
2POLAnita Wlodarczyk77.60
3GERBetty Heidler77.12
4CHNZhang Wenxiu76.34

Complete Results

Women's 5000m, Final
August 10 - Final
1ETHMeseret Defar15:04.25
2KENVivian Cheruiyot15:04.73
3ETHTirunesh Dibaba15:05.15
4KENSally Kipyego15:05.79

Complete Results

Women's 1500m, Final
August 10 - Final
1TURAsli Çakir4:10.23
2TURGamze Bulut4:10.40
3BRNMaryam Yusuf Jamal4:10.74
4RUSTatyana Tomashova4:10.90

Complete Results

Women's High Jump, Final
August 11 - Final
1RUSAnna Chicherova2.05
2USABrigetta Barrett2.03
3RUSSvetlana Shkolina2.03
4ESPRuth Beitia2.00

Complete Results

Men's Javelin Throw, Final
August 11 - Final
1TRIKeshorn Walcott84.58
2UKROleksandr Pyatnytsya84.51
3FINAntti Ruuskanen84.12
4CZEVítezslav Veselý83.34

Complete Results

Men's 5000m, Final
August 11 - Final
1GBRMo Farah13:41.66
2ETHDejen Gebremeskel13:41.98
3KENThomas Longosiwa13:42.36
4USABernard Lagat13:42.99

Complete Results

Women's 800m, Final
August 11 - Final
1RUSMariya Savinova1:56.19
2RSACaster Semenya1:57.23
3RUSEkaterina Poistogova1:57.53
4KENPamela Jelimo1:57.59

Complete Results

Medal Tracker

Total Medal Leaders
  • 121
    USA
  • 70
    CHN
  • 67
    GBR
  • Gold
    46
    USA
    GBR27
    CHN26
  • Silver
    37
    USA
    GBR23
    CHN18
  • Bronze
    38
    USA
    CHN26
    JPN21
Total Medal Leaders
  • 6
    Phelps
    Phelps
  • 5
    Ledecky
    Ledecky
  • 5
    Biles
    Biles
  • Gold
    5
    Phelps
    Phelps
    Ledecky4
    Biles4
  • Silver
    3
    Hammer
    Hammer
    Manuel2
    McKeon2
  • Bronze
    2
    Adrian
    Adrian
    Oleksiak2
    Chalmers2

Olympics News