2012 Summer Olympics Results - Beach Volleyball

Women's Team, Final 1-2, Kessy/Ross v May-Treanor/Walsh
August 8 - Final
USAMisty May-Treanor, Kerri Walsh Jennings, Jennifer Kessy, April Ross2 (21-16 21-16)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Final 1-2, Emanuel/Alison v Brink/Reckermann
August 9 - Final
GERJonas Reckermann, Julius Brink2 (23-21 16-21 16-14)
BRAEmanuel, Alison1 (21-23 21-16 14-16)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Final 3-4, Larissa/Juliana v Zhang X/Xue C
August 8 - Final
BRALarissa, Juliana2 (11-21 21-19 15-12)
2CHNZhang Xi, Xue Chen1 (21-11 19-21 12-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Final 3-4, Plavins/J. Smedins v Nummerdor/Schuil
August 9 - Final
LATMartins Plavins, Janis Smedins2 (19-21 21-19 15-11)
2NEDReinder Nummerdor, Richard Schuil1 (21-19 19-21 11-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool B, Zhang X/Xue C v Vasina/Vozakova
July 28 - Final
1RUSAnastasia Vasina, Anna Vozakova2 (18-21 21-14 16-14)
2CHNZhang Xi, Xue Chen1 (21-18 14-21 14-16)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool A, Holtwick/Semmler v Klapalová/Hajec
July 28 - Final
1GERIlka Semmler, Katrin Holtwick2 (21-16 21-18)
2CZELenka Hajecková, Hana Klapalová0 (16-21 18-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool D, Fijalek/Prudel v Samoilous/Sorokins
July 28 - Final
1LATAleksandrs Samoilovs, Ruslans Sorokins2 (12-21 21-15 15-12)
2POLMariusz Prudel, Grzegorz Fijalek1 (21-12 15-21 12-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool C, Brink/Reckermann v Semenov/Prokopiev
July 28 - Final
1GERJonas Reckermann, Julius Brink2 (21-19 21-17)
2RUSSergey Prokopiev, Konstantin Semenov0 (19-21 17-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool C, Xu L Y/Wu P G v Heyer/Chevallier
July 28 - Final
1SUISébastien Chevallier, Sascha Heyer2 (18-21 21-16 15-12)
2CHNXu Linyin, Wu Penggen1 (21-18 16-21 12-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool C, Sluková/Kolocová v D. Schwaiger/S.
July 28 - Final
1CZEMarkéta Sluková, Krýstyna Kolocová2 (10-21 21-13 15-13)
2AUTStefanie Schwaiger, Doris Schwaiger1 (21-10 13-21 13-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool F, Grotowski/Garcia-Thompson v Reader/B
July 28 - Final
1CANJosh Binstock, Martin Reader2 (21-19 21-13)
2GBRJohn Garcia-Thompson, Steve Grotowski0 (19-21 13-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool A, Larissa/Juliana v Li Yuk Lo/Rigobe
July 28 - Final
1BRALarissa, Juliana2 (21-5 21-10)
2MRIÉlodie Li Yuk Lo, Natacha Rigobert0 (5-21 10-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool F, Cunha/Ricardo v Skarlund/Spinnangr
July 28 - Final
1BRARicardo, Cunha2 (21-14 21-18)
2NORTarjei Skarlund, Martin Spinnangr0 (14-21 18-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool B, Kuhn/Zumkehr v Arvaniti/Tsiartsian
July 28 - Final
1SUINadine Zumkehr, Simone Kuhn2 (21-13 21-19)
2GREVassiliki Arvaniti, Maria Tsiartsiani0 (13-21 19-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool D, Gibb/Rosenthal v Goldschmidt/Chiya
July 28 - Final
1USAJake Gibb, Sean Rosenthal2 (21-10 21-11)
2RSAGrant Goldschmidt, Freedom Chiya0 (10-21 11-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool C, May-Treanor/Walsh v Cook/Hinchley
July 28 - Final
1USAMisty May-Treanor, Kerri Walsh Jennings2 (21-18 21-19)
2AUSNatalie Cook, Tamsin Hinchley0 (18-21 19-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool F, Cicolari/Menegatti v Ukolova/Khomy
July 29 - Final
1ITAMarta Menegatti, Greta Cicolari2 (17-21 21-18 15-8)
2RUSEkaterina Khomyakova, Evgenia Ukolova1 (21-17 18-21 8-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool B, Herrera/Gavira v P. Benes/Kubala
July 29 - Final
1ESPPablo Herrera, Adrián Gavira Collado2 (25-23 21-16)
2CZEPetr Benes, Premysl Kubala0 (23-25 16-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool A, Emanuel/Alison v Doppler/Horst
July 29 - Final
1BRAEmanuel, Alison2 (19-21 21-17 16-14)
2AUTClemens Doppler, Alexander Horst1 (21-19 17-21 14-16)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool D, van Iersel/Keizer v Liliana/Baquer
July 29 - Final
1ESPElsa Baquerizo Macmillan, Liliana Fernández Steiner2 (14-21 21-16 15-11)
2NEDSanne Keizer, Marleen van Iersel1 (21-14 16-21 11-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool E, Nummerdor/Schuil v Fañe/Hernández
July 29 - Final
1NEDReinder Nummerdor, Richard Schuil2 (21-18 17-21 15-10)
2VENIgor Hernández, Jesus Villafañe1 (18-21 21-17 10-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool E, Erdmann/Matysik v Plavins/J. Smedins
July 29 - Final
1LATMartins Plavins, Janis Smedins2 (19-21 23-21 15-9)
2GERKay Matysik, Jonathan Erdmann1 (21-19 21-23 9-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool E, Goller/Ludwig v Palmer/Bawden
July 29 - Final
1GERSara Goller, Laura Ludwig2 (21-18 19-21 15-8)
2AUSLouise Bawden, Becchara Palmer1 (18-21 21-19 8-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool F, Mullin/Dampney v Lessard/Martin
July 29 - Final
1GBRZara Dampney, Shauna Mullin2 (17-21 21-14 15-13)
2CANMarie-Andrée Lessard, Annie Martin1 (21-17 14-21 13-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool E, Talita/Antonelli v Meppelink/van G
July 29 - Final
1BRAMaria Antonelli, Talita2 (21-10 21-19)
2NEDMadelein Meppelink, Sophie van Gestel0 (10-21 19-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool D, Kessy/Ross v Gallay/Zonta
July 29 - Final
1USAJennifer Kessy, April Ross2 (21-11 21-18)
2ARGAna Gallay, Maria Virginia Zonta0 (11-21 18-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool B, Rogers/Dalhausser v Asahi/Shiratori
July 29 - Final
1USAPhilip Dalhausser, Todd Rogers2 (21-15 21-16)
2JPNKentaro Asahi, Katsuhiro Shiratori0 (15-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool A, Heuscher/Bellaguarda v Nicolai/Lupo
July 29 - Final
1ITAPaolo Nicolai, Daniele Lupo2 (21-19 21-18)
2SUIPatrick Heuscher, Jefferson Bellaguarda0 (19-21 18-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool A, Klapalová/Hajecková v Li Yuk Lo/Ri
July 30 - Final
1CZELenka Hajecková, Hana Klapalová2 (21-10 21-11)
2MRIÉlodie Li Yuk Lo, Natacha Rigobert0 (10-21 11-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool B, Zhang X/Xue C v Kuhn/Zumkehr
July 30 - Final
1CHNZhang Xi, Xue Chen2 (21-18 16-21 15-8)
2SUINadine Zumkehr, Simone Kuhn1 (18-21 21-16 8-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool F, Skarlund/Spinnangr v Reader/Binstock
July 30 - Final
1NORTarjei Skarlund, Martin Spinnangr2 (21-14 21-18)
2CANJosh Binstock, Martin Reader0 (14-21 18-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool D, Samoilous/Sorokins v Goldschmidt/Chi
July 30 - Final
1LATAleksandrs Samoilovs, Ruslans Sorokins2 (21-13 21-10)
2RSAGrant Goldschmidt, Freedom Chiya0 (13-21 10-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool C, Brink/Reckermann v Xu L Y/Wu P G
July 30 - Final
1GERJonas Reckermann, Julius Brink2 (13-21 21-19 15-8)
2CHNXu Linyin, Wu Penggen1 (21-13 19-21 8-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool A, Larissa/Juliana v Holtwick/Semmler
July 30 - Final
1BRALarissa, Juliana2 (21-18 21-13)
2GERIlka Semmler, Katrin Holtwick0 (18-21 13-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool B, Arvaniti/Tsiartsiani v Vasina/Voza
July 30 - Final
1GREVassiliki Arvaniti, Maria Tsiartsiani2 (18-21 21-13 15-12)
2RUSAnastasia Vasina, Anna Vozakova1 (21-18 13-21 12-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool F, Grotowski/Garcia-Thompson v Cunha/Ri
July 30 - Final
1BRARicardo, Cunha2 (21-17 21-12)
2GBRJohn Garcia-Thompson, Steve Grotowski0 (17-21 12-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool C, Heyer/Chevallier v Semenov/Prokopiev
July 30 - Final
1SUISébastien Chevallier, Sascha Heyer2 (28-26 18-21 15-13)
2RUSSergey Prokopiev, Konstantin Semenov1 (26-28 21-18 13-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool D, Gibb/Rosenthal v Fijalek/Prudel
July 30 - Final
1POLMariusz Prudel, Grzegorz Fijalek2 (21-17 21-18)
2USAJake Gibb, Sean Rosenthal0 (17-21 18-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool C, D. Schwaiger/S. Schwaiger v Cook/H
July 30 - Final
1AUTStefanie Schwaiger, Doris Schwaiger2 (18-21 22-20 15-10)
2AUSNatalie Cook, Tamsin Hinchley1 (21-18 20-22 10-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool C, May-Treanor/Walsh v Sluková/Koloco
July 30 - Final
1USAMisty May-Treanor, Kerri Walsh Jennings2 (21-14 21-19)
2CZEMarkéta Sluková, Krýstyna Kolocová0 (14-21 19-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool B, P. Benes/Kubala v Asahi/Shiratori
July 31 - Final
1CZEPetr Benes, Premysl Kubala2 (17-21 21-12 15-7)
2JPNKentaro Asahi, Katsuhiro Shiratori1 (21-17 12-21 7-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool A, Emanuel/Alison v Heuscher/Bellaguard
July 31 - Final
1BRAEmanuel, Alison2 (21-17 21-12)
2SUIPatrick Heuscher, Jefferson Bellaguarda0 (17-21 12-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool D, Liliana/Baquerizo v Gallay/Zonta
July 31 - Final
1ESPElsa Baquerizo Macmillan, Liliana Fernández Steiner2 (22-20 21-16)
2ARGAna Gallay, Maria Virginia Zonta0 (20-22 16-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool E, Talita/Antonelli v Goller/Ludwig
July 31 - Final
1BRAMaria Antonelli, Talita2 (21-19 29-31 15-13)
2GERSara Goller, Laura Ludwig1 (19-21 31-29 13-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool E, Plavins/J. Smedins v Fañe/Hernández
July 31 - Final
1LATMartins Plavins, Janis Smedins2 (21-14 21-16)
2VENIgor Hernández, Jesus Villafañe0 (14-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool E, Nummerdor/Schuil v Erdmann/Matysik
July 31 - Final
1NEDReinder Nummerdor, Richard Schuil2 (21-9 21-16)
2GERKay Matysik, Jonathan Erdmann0 (9-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool E, Palmer/Bawden v Meppelink/van Gest
July 31 - Final
1NEDMadelein Meppelink, Sophie van Gestel2 (21-19 21-15)
2AUSLouise Bawden, Becchara Palmer0 (19-21 15-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool F, Mullin/Dampney v Cicolari/Menegatt
July 31 - Final
1ITAMarta Menegatti, Greta Cicolari2 (21-18 21-12)
2GBRZara Dampney, Shauna Mullin0 (18-21 12-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool F, Ukolova/Khomyakova v Lessard/Marti
July 31 - Final
1RUSEkaterina Khomyakova, Evgenia Ukolova2 (21-18 28-30 15-13)
2CANMarie-Andrée Lessard, Annie Martin1 (18-21 30-28 13-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool B, Rogers/Dalhausser v Herrera/Gavira
July 31 - Final
1USAPhilip Dalhausser, Todd Rogers2 (19-21 21-16 15-13)
2ESPPablo Herrera, Adrián Gavira Collado1 (21-19 16-21 13-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool A, Nicolai/Lupo v Doppler/Horst
July 31 - Final
1AUTClemens Doppler, Alexander Horst2 (21-18 21-17)
2ITAPaolo Nicolai, Daniele Lupo0 (18-21 17-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool D, Kessy/Ross v van Iersel/Keizer
July 31 - Final
1USAJennifer Kessy, April Ross2 (21-15 12-21 15-8)
2NEDSanne Keizer, Marleen van Iersel1 (15-21 21-12 8-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool B, Zhang X/Xue C v Arvaniti/Tsiartsia
August 1 - Final
1CHNZhang Xi, Xue Chen2 (21-17 21-16)
2GREVassiliki Arvaniti, Maria Tsiartsiani0 (17-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool A, Holtwick/Semmler v Li Yuk Lo/Rigob
August 1 - Final
1GERIlka Semmler, Katrin Holtwick2 (21-11 21-10)
2MRIÉlodie Li Yuk Lo, Natacha Rigobert0 (11-21 10-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool C, Xu L Y/Wu P G v Semenov/Prokopiev
August 1 - Final
1RUSSergey Prokopiev, Konstantin Semenov2 (29-27 17-21 15-12)
2CHNXu Linyin, Wu Penggen1 (27-29 21-17 12-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool D, Fijalek/Prudel v Goldschmidt/Chiya
August 1 - Final
1POLMariusz Prudel, Grzegorz Fijalek2 (21-19 21-13)
2RSAGrant Goldschmidt, Freedom Chiya0 (19-21 13-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool B, Kuhn/Zumkehr v Vasina/Vozakova
August 1 - Final
1RUSAnastasia Vasina, Anna Vozakova2 (21-17 19-21 15-9)
2SUINadine Zumkehr, Simone Kuhn1 (17-21 21-19 9-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool A, Larissa/Juliana v Klapalová/Hajeck
August 1 - Final
1BRALarissa, Juliana2 (21-12 21-18)
2CZELenka Hajecková, Hana Klapalová0 (12-21 18-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool D, Gibb/Rosenthal v Samoilous/Sorokins
August 1 - Final
1USAJake Gibb, Sean Rosenthal2 (21-10 21-16)
2LATAleksandrs Samoilovs, Ruslans Sorokins0 (10-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool F, Grotowski/Garcia-Thompson v Skarlund
August 1 - Final
1NORTarjei Skarlund, Martin Spinnangr2 (22-20 21-13)
2GBRJohn Garcia-Thompson, Steve Grotowski0 (20-22 13-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool F, Cunha/Ricardo v Reader/Binstock
August 1 - Final
1BRARicardo, Cunha2 (21-18 24-22)
2CANJosh Binstock, Martin Reader0 (18-21 22-24)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool C, Brink/Reckermann v Heyer/Chevallier
August 1 - Final
1GERJonas Reckermann, Julius Brink2 (21-14 21-16)
2SUISébastien Chevallier, Sascha Heyer0 (14-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool C, Sluková/Kolocová v Cook/Hinchley
August 1 - Final
1CZEMarkéta Sluková, Krýstyna Kolocová2 (21-16 18-21 15-11)
2AUSNatalie Cook, Tamsin Hinchley1 (16-21 21-18 11-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool C, May-Treanor/Walsh v D. Schwaiger/S
August 1 - Final
1USAMisty May-Treanor, Kerri Walsh Jennings2 (17-21 21-8 15-10)
2AUTStefanie Schwaiger, Doris Schwaiger1 (21-17 8-21 10-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool E, Nummerdor/Schuil v Plavins/J. Smedin
August 2 - Final
1LATMartins Plavins, Janis Smedins2 (21-14 21-18)
2NEDReinder Nummerdor, Richard Schuil0 (14-21 18-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool A, Emanuel/Alison v Nicolai/Lupo
August 2 - Final
1BRAEmanuel, Alison2 (26-24 21-18)
2ITAPaolo Nicolai, Daniele Lupo0 (24-26 18-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool D, van Iersel/Keizer v Gallay/Zonta
August 2 - Final
1NEDSanne Keizer, Marleen van Iersel2 (21-12 21-16)
2ARGAna Gallay, Maria Virginia Zonta0 (12-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool F, Cicolari/Menegatti v Lessard/Marti
August 2 - Final
1ITAMarta Menegatti, Greta Cicolari2 (21-12 23-25 15-10)
2CANMarie-Andrée Lessard, Annie Martin1 (12-21 25-23 10-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool B, Herrera/Gavira v Asahi/Shiratori
August 2 - Final
1ESPPablo Herrera, Adrián Gavira Collado2 (21-19 22-20)
2JPNKentaro Asahi, Katsuhiro Shiratori0 (19-21 20-22)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool E, Goller/Ludwig v Meppelink/van Gest
August 2 - Final
1GERSara Goller, Laura Ludwig2 (21-18 21-14)
2NEDMadelein Meppelink, Sophie van Gestel0 (18-21 14-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool E, Erdmann/Matysik v Fañe/Hernández
August 2 - Final
1GERKay Matysik, Jonathan Erdmann2 (20-22 21-16 15-11)
2VENIgor Hernández, Jesus Villafañe1 (22-20 16-21 11-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool F, Mullin/Dampney v Ukolova/Khomyakov
August 2 - Final
1RUSEkaterina Khomyakova, Evgenia Ukolova2 (25-23 21-13)
2GBRZara Dampney, Shauna Mullin0 (23-25 13-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool D, Kessy/Ross v Liliana/Baquerizo
August 2 - Final
1USAJennifer Kessy, April Ross2 (21-19 19-21 19-17)
2ESPElsa Baquerizo Macmillan, Liliana Fernández Steiner1 (19-21 21-19 17-19)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Preliminary round, Pool E, Talita/Antonelli v Palmer/Bawden
August 2 - Final
1BRAMaria Antonelli, Talita2 (18-21 21-16 15-9)
2AUSLouise Bawden, Becchara Palmer1 (21-18 16-21 9-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool A, Heuscher/Bellaguarda v Doppler/Horst
August 2 - Final
1SUIPatrick Heuscher, Jefferson Bellaguarda2 (24-22 21-12)
2AUTClemens Doppler, Alexander Horst0 (22-24 12-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Preliminary round, Pool B, Rogers/Dalhausser v P. Benes/Kubala
August 2 - Final
1USAPhilip Dalhausser, Todd Rogers2 (21-13 21-15)
2CZEPetr Benes, Premysl Kubala0 (13-21 15-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Lucky Loser, Klapalová/Hajecková v Meppelink/van Gestel
August 2 - Final
1NEDMadelein Meppelink, Sophie van Gestel2 (21-17 21-17)
2CZELenka Hajecková, Hana Klapalová0 (17-21 17-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Lucky Loser, D. Schwaiger/S. Schwaiger v Mullin/Dampney
August 2 - Final
1AUTStefanie Schwaiger, Doris Schwaiger2 (21-15 21-12)
2GBRZara Dampney, Shauna Mullin0 (15-21 12-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Lucky Loser, Reader/Binstock v Nicolai/Lupo
August 2 - Final
1ITAPaolo Nicolai, Daniele Lupo2 (21-16 22-20)
2CANJosh Binstock, Martin Reader0 (16-21 20-22)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Lucky Loser, Erdmann/Matysik v P. Benes/Kubala
August 2 - Final
1GERKay Matysik, Jonathan Erdmann2 (15-21 21-19 15-13)
2CZEPetr Benes, Premysl Kubala1 (21-15 19-21 13-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Last 16, Fijalek/Prudel v Heyer/Chevallier
August 3 - Final
1POLMariusz Prudel, Grzegorz Fijalek2 (21-18 21-17)
2SUISébastien Chevallier, Sascha Heyer0 (18-21 17-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Last 16, Plavins/J. Smedins v Skarlund/Spinnangr
August 3 - Final
1LATMartins Plavins, Janis Smedins2 (21-18 21-16)
2NORTarjei Skarlund, Martin Spinnangr0 (18-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Last 16, Larissa/Juliana v Meppelink/van Gestel
August 3 - Final
1BRALarissa, Juliana2 (21-10 21-17)
2NEDMadelein Meppelink, Sophie van Gestel0 (10-21 17-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Last 16, Kuhn/Zumkehr v Kessy/Ross
August 3 - Final
1USAJennifer Kessy, April Ross2 (21-15 21-19)
2SUINadine Zumkehr, Simone Kuhn0 (15-21 19-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Last 16, Nicolai/Lupo v Rogers/Dalhausser
August 3 - Final
1ITAPaolo Nicolai, Daniele Lupo2 (21-17 21-19)
2USAPhilip Dalhausser, Todd Rogers0 (17-21 19-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Last 16, Herrera/Gavira v Cunha/Ricardo
August 3 - Final
1BRARicardo, Cunha2 (21-18 21-19)
2ESPPablo Herrera, Adrián Gavira Collado0 (18-21 19-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Last 16, D. Schwaiger/S. Schwaiger v Vasina/Vozakova
August 3 - Final
1AUTStefanie Schwaiger, Doris Schwaiger2 (21-17 16-21 15-9)
2RUSAnastasia Vasina, Anna Vozakova1 (17-21 21-16 9-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Last 16, Ukolova/Khomyakova v Zhang X/Xue C
August 4 - Final
1CHNZhang Xi, Xue Chen2 (21-12 21-11)
2RUSEkaterina Khomyakova, Evgenia Ukolova0 (12-21 11-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Last 16, Emanuel/Alison v Erdmann/Matysik
August 4 - Final
1BRAEmanuel, Alison2 (21-16 21-14)
2GERKay Matysik, Jonathan Erdmann0 (16-21 14-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Last 16, Liliana/Baquerizo v Cicolari/Menegatti
August 4 - Final
1ITAMarta Menegatti, Greta Cicolari2 (21-15 21-15)
2ESPElsa Baquerizo Macmillan, Liliana Fernández Steiner0 (15-21 15-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Last 16, Nummerdor/Schuil v Heuscher/Bellaguarda
August 4 - Final
1NEDReinder Nummerdor, Richard Schuil2 (22-20 21-15)
2SUIPatrick Heuscher, Jefferson Bellaguarda0 (20-22 15-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Last 16, Brink/Reckermann v Samoilous/Sorokins
August 4 - Final
1GERJonas Reckermann, Julius Brink2 (21-12 21-17)
2LATAleksandrs Samoilovs, Ruslans Sorokins0 (12-21 17-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Last 16, Talita/Antonelli v Sluková/Kolocová
August 4 - Final
1CZEMarkéta Sluková, Krýstyna Kolocová2 (21-16 20-22 15-9)
2BRAMaria Antonelli, Talita1 (16-21 22-20 9-15)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Last 16, May-Treanor/Walsh v van Iersel/Keizer
August 4 - Final
1USAMisty May-Treanor, Kerri Walsh Jennings2 (21-13 21-12)
2NEDSanne Keizer, Marleen van Iersel0 (13-21 12-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Last 16, Semenov/Prokopiev v Gibb/Rosenthal
August 4 - Final
1USAJake Gibb, Sean Rosenthal2 (21-14 22-20)
2RUSSergey Prokopiev, Konstantin Semenov0 (14-21 20-22)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Quarterfinal, Zhang X/Xue C v D. Schwaiger/S. Schwaiger
August 5 - Final
1CHNZhang Xi, Xue Chen2 (21-18 21-11)
2AUTStefanie Schwaiger, Doris Schwaiger0 (18-21 11-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Quarterfinal, May-Treanor/Walsh v Cicolari/Menegatti
August 5 - Final
1USAMisty May-Treanor, Kerri Walsh Jennings2 (21-13 21-13)
2ITAMarta Menegatti, Greta Cicolari0 (13-21 13-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Quarterfinal, Sluková/Kolocová v Kessy/Ross
August 5 - Final
1USAJennifer Kessy, April Ross2 (25-23 21-18)
2CZEMarkéta Sluková, Krýstyna Kolocová0 (23-25 18-21)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Quarterfinal, Larissa/Juliana v Goller/Ludwig
August 5 - Final
1BRALarissa, Juliana2 (21-10 21-19)
2GERSara Goller, Laura Ludwig0 (10-21 19-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Quarterfinal, Emanuel/Alison v Fijalek/Prudel
August 6 - Final
1BRAEmanuel, Alison2 (21-17 16-21 17-15)
2POLMariusz Prudel, Grzegorz Fijalek1 (17-21 21-16 15-17)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Quarterfinal, Plavins/J. Smedins v Gibb/Rosenthal
August 6 - Final
1LATMartins Plavins, Janis Smedins2 (19-21 21-18 15-11)
2USAJake Gibb, Sean Rosenthal1 (21-19 18-21 11-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Quarterfinal, Brink/Reckermann v Cunha/Ricardo
August 6 - Final
1GERJonas Reckermann, Julius Brink2 (21-15 21-19)
2BRARicardo, Cunha0 (15-21 19-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Quarterfinal, Nummerdor/Schuil v Nicolai/Lupo
August 6 - Final
1NEDReinder Nummerdor, Richard Schuil2 (21-15 21-18)
2ITAPaolo Nicolai, Daniele Lupo0 (15-21 18-21)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Semifinal, Emanuel/Alison v Plavins/J. Smedins
August 7 - Final
1BRAEmanuel, Alison2 (21-15 22-20)
2LATMartins Plavins, Janis Smedins0 (15-21 20-22)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Semifinal, May-Treanor/Walsh v Zhang X/Xue C
August 7 - Final
1USAMisty May-Treanor, Kerri Walsh Jennings2 (22-20 22-20)
2CHNZhang Xi, Xue Chen0 (20-22 20-22)

Complete Results

Women's Team, Semifinal, Larissa/Juliana v Kessy/Ross
August 7 - Final
1USAJennifer Kessy, April Ross2 (15-21 21-19 15-12)
2BRALarissa, Juliana1 (21-15 19-21 12-15)

Complete Results

Men's Team, Semifinal, Brink/Reckermann v Nummerdor/Schuil
August 7 - Final
1GERJonas Reckermann, Julius Brink2 (21-14 21-16)
2NEDReinder Nummerdor, Richard Schuil0 (14-21 16-21)

Complete Results

Volleyball Standings

Group AWLPTS
ITA4112
CAN329
BRA329
USA329
FRA236
MEX050
Group BWLPTS
POL4112
ARG4112
RUS4111
IRI237
EGY143
CUB050
Group AWLPTS
BRA5015
RUS4112
KOR329
JPN236
ARG142
CMR051
Group BWLPTS
USA5014
NED4111
SRB3210
CHN237
ITA143
PUR050

Medal Tracker

Total Medal Leaders
  • 121
    USA
  • 70
    CHN
  • 67
    GBR
  • Gold
    46
    USA
    GBR27
    CHN26
  • Silver
    37
    USA
    GBR23
    CHN18
  • Bronze
    38
    USA
    CHN26
    JPN21
Total Medal Leaders
  • 6
    Phelps
    Phelps
  • 5
    Ledecky
    Ledecky
  • 5
    Biles
    Biles
  • Gold
    5
    Phelps
    Phelps
    Ledecky4
    Biles4
  • Silver
    3
    Hammer
    Hammer
    Manuel2
    McKeon2
  • Bronze
    2
    Adrian
    Adrian
    Oleksiak2
    Chalmers2

Olympics News